Privacy Policy

Privacy and Personal Information

  1. We, in operating the Website, abide by, to the extent applicable, the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.
  2. In certain circumstances, we may collect personal information about you, for example when you create an account, contact us, enter a competition, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details. We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions (including by email, phone and online) with us or on the Website. We collect personal information from you and in some cases from third parties including our related companies, your representatives and public sources. You consent to our collection of this information.
  3. We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the Website and our products and services, to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and facilitate any acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver your orders or respond to your enquiries.
  4. Much of the information We collect is “aggregated” — meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not reveal the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on the Website. We may also use the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements.
  5. Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, our practices regarding your personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the Website or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.
  6. You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify your identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.
  7. By ordering or registering on our Website you grant us the right to add your contact details to our database and email to you your transactional order, shipping information and product review emails. From time to time we may contact you about offers and new products. You can easily be removed by either unsubscribing via the link at the footer of any marketing communications or contacting our customer service team and we will remove you from marketing communications.
  8. We may exchange your personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU or other countries.
  9. Contact Privacy Officer. Email: info@lovesmilesteeth.com. Phone (Australia only): 1300 568 376. For more information about the Privacy Act, or if your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.oaic.gov.au.
0

Start typing and press Enter to search

 

Get Our Exclusive Offers in Your Inbox!